Register now!

Spaces for the hands-on courses are limited

Hands-on Courses

Wednesday 30th May 2018
HO1. HANDS ON COURSE: ADVANCED LAPAROSCOPY

Course director A & B: Jaap Bonjer (The Netherlands)
Tutors: Walter Brunner (Switzerland), Michael. K. W. LI (Hong Kong), Andreas Shamiyeh (Austria), Thomas Carus (Germany), Allen Buenafe (Philippines)
In collaboration with Optimist Austria.

Location:
Clinical Skills Centre,
2nd Floor Paterson Building,
St Mary’s Hospital,
South Wharf Road,
Paddington,
London W2 1BL

The goal of these courses is to acquire knowledge and to develop and improve practical skills in safe standard surgical techniques in laparoscopic surgery.
All exercises will be carried out on fully equipped high tech laparoscopic work stations which all include HDTV technology, ultrasound dissection and staple technology, supervised by experienced surgeons – offering high quality training on perfused-animal-tissue.

A: Advanced Laparoscopy I: Vascular management – tips and tricks-troubleshooting

08.30 – 12.30 hrs

08:30 Course A: Welcome by Jaap Bonjer
08:40 Introduction to Pulsating Organ Perfusion P.O.P. Simulator
-New perspectives in training- experience
-Vascular Management, Complication and their management
-Trouble shooting video lectures – Walter Brunner and Andreas Shamiyeh
09:15 HANDS ON TRAINING I
Controlled dissection
Avoidance of complications
Suture techniques, sealing, clipping and stapling
Use of ICG
10:30 Coffee break
10:45 HANDS ON TRAINING II
Control of bleeding
Suture techniques, sealing, clipping and stapling
Safe use of energy devices
12.30 End of Course A – Hand out of certificates


B: Advanced Laparoscopy II: Anastomotic techniques

13.30 – 17.30 hrs

13:30 Course B: Welcome by Jaap Bonjer, Thomas Carus, Walter Brunner
13:40 Introduction to Pulsating Organ Perfusion P.O.P. Simulator
-New perspectives in training- our experience
-Introduction Anastomosis techniques, Complication and their management
-Trouble shooting video lectures – Thomas Carus and Walter Brunner
14:00 HANDS ON TRANING I:
Suture techniques
Intracorporal and extracorporal knotting
Use of ICG
Linear anastomotic technics I extracorporal and intracorporal
15:30 Coffee break
15:45 HANDS ON TRANING II:
Linear anastomotic technics II
Circular anastomotic techniques
17:30 End of Course B – hand out of certificates
HO2. HANDS ON COURSE: ULTRASOUND


Course directors: Calin Tiu (Romania), Andreas Melzer (Germany/UK)
Tutors: Eugenia Yiannakopoulou (Greece), Alexandra Bolocan (Romania), Valeriu Surlin (Romania), Thomas Langø (Norway), Andrei Keidar (Israel), Ciprian Duta (Romania), Vasile Bintintan (Romania), Ligia Anton (Romania)
Location: Novotel London Excel

The program is dedicated to introduce surgeons at any stage to the practice of diagnostic abdominal ultrasound imaging and ultrasound guided needle interventions. The attendees will be taught basic principles of ultrasound function and imaging interpretation alongside with hands on imaging of abdominal organs of each other, supervised by experienced tutors.

Course program:

08:30 – 09:30 Ultrasound physics, machine control/calibration, protocols
09:30 – 10:30 Liver – gall bladder
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 12:00 Pancreas – spleen – kidney
12:00 – 13:00 Abdominal wall – digestive tract
13:00 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 16:15 Abdominal main vessels, guided puncture
16:15 – 16:30 Closure and assessment

 


Saturday 2nd June 2018

HO3. HANDS ON COURSE: FLEXIBLE ENDOSCOPY


Course directors: Yoav Mintz (Israel), Silvana Perretta (France) joint with IRCAD
Tutors: Eran Shlomovitz (Canada), Alberto Arezzo (Italy), Andras Legner (Austria), Pietro Riva (Italy), Ludovica Guerrero (Italy), Jeffrey Marks (USA)
Location: Clinical Skills Centre,
2nd Floor Paterson Building,
St Mary’s Hospital,
South Wharf Road,
Paddington,
London W2 1BL
Program

Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
Slider